Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Helianthus annuus Linnaeus
(Annual Sunflower, Common Sunflower)


Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Helianthus aridus Rydberg

Helianthus annuus is a tall annual roadside sunflower. For the size of plant, it pulls out of the ground readily. The disc is purple-brown, and the rays are yellow. The phyllaries are ciliate on the margin and ovate. The phyllaries of Helianthus petiolaris are lanceolate and their margins have shorter, more bristly hairs. The achenes are glabrate.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Helianthus annuus, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns., Tyrone-Thompson Road, June 13, 2007



Helianthus annuus, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns., Tyrone-Thompson Road, June 13, 2007



Helianthus annuus, ovate and ciliate phyllaries, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Mangus Springs, July 1, 2009


Back to the Index