Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Helianthus petiolaris Nuttall
(Prairie Sunflower, Plains Sunflower)


Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
By var., see Allred

Helianthus petiolaris is similar to Helianthus annuus, but the phyllaries are lanceolate and not ovate. To use the key in Martin & Hutchins, one has to consider the phyllaries to be "hispidulous" but not ciliate. There certainly are short, bristly hairs on the margin. The hairs are conspicuously shorter than those of Helianthus annuus. Helianthus petiolaris is much branched from near the base and spindly in comparision. Both are annuals. Helianthus petiolaris prefers sandy plains at lower elevation. The seeds are hairy, lighter toward the margin and darker toward the center. They have a notch on the broad end. The achenes of Helianthus annuus are glabrate in comparision.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Helianthus petiolaris, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Road, Aug. 15, 2007



Helianthus petiolaris, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Road, Aug. 15, 2007



Helianthus petiolaris, villous achenes, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Blackhawk Canyon, Jan. 6, 2009



Helianthus petiolaris, closeup of lanceolate phyllaries, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Mangas Springs, July 1, 2009


Back to the Index