Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Hoffmannseggia glauca (Ortega) Eifert
(Hog Potato, Waxy Rush Pea)


Family: Fabaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Hoffmannseggia densiflora Bentham

Hoffmannseggia glauca is a perennial with stems branched from the base. The flower heads are ascending while the leaves are more prostrate. The inflorescence is very obviously glandular. The undersurface of the leaflets have sparse hairs and no orange or blackish gland spots as in a similar species, Pomaria jamesii. Hoffmannseggia glauca is most common on waste ground and roadsides in lower to middle elevation in the Gila National Forest.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Hoffmannseggia glauca, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Junction Mangas Cyn. Rd. and Rte. 180N, June 17, 2007



Hoffmannseggia glauca, photo Russ Kleinman, Tyrone, Aug. 12, 2008



Hoffmannseggia glauca, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Newby Road, May 21, 2009



Hoffmannseggia glauca, pod, photo Russ Kleinman, Ridge Road at the Grant County/Silver City airport, October 5, 2009



Hoffmannseggia glauca, leaflets without orange or black gland spots beneath, photo Russ Kleinman, Ridge Road at the Grant County/Silver City airport, October 5, 2009


Back to the Index