Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Hordeum jubatum Linnaeus
(Foxtail Barley)


Family: Poaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
By var., see Allred

Hordeum jubatum looks quite a bit like Elymus longifolius. In Hordeum jubatum, however, spikelets are borne in sets of three. The middle one is sessile and the two outer spikelets are on pedicels.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Hordeum jubatum, photo Russ Kleinman & Kelly Kindscher, Lake Roberts, July 15, 2007



Hordeum jubatum, growth pattern, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, May 19, 2007



Hordeum jubatum, detail 3 spikelet pattern with one sessile and two pedicelled spikelets, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Oct. 22, 2007



Hordeum jubatum, perennial growth habit/root system, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Nov. 7, 2007



Hordeum jubatum, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris & Denise Friedrick, Burro Mtns., Pancho Cyn., June 7, 2009



Hordeum jubatum, closeup of spike, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris & Denise Friedrick, Burro Mtns., Pancho Cyn., June 7, 2009


Back to the Index