Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Hymenopappus filifolius Hooker var. Lugens (Greene) Jepson
(White Ragweed, Fineleaf Woolywhite)


Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Hymenopappus lugens Greene
Hymenopappus nudatus Wooton & Standley

Hymenopappus filifolius is a tomentose perennial. The light green leaves are highly dissected. The yellow inflorescence is discoid, with highly exerted stigmas. The two parts of the stigmas bend backwards and eventually almost touch the style.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Hymenopappus filifolius, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, May 19, 2007



Hymenopappus filifolius, closeup of inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Rte. 180 near Silver City, May 16, 2009



Hymenopappus filifolius, leaves, photo Russ Kleinman, Rte. 180 near Silver City, May 16, 2009



Hymenopappus filifolius, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Mill Canyon Road, May 11, 2010


Back to the Index