Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Hymenoxys richardsonii (Hooker) Cockerell
(Pingue Bitterweed, Colorado Rubberweed)


Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
By var., see Allred

Hymenoxys richardsonii is common lower elevation herb. The leaves are mostly basal and are highly dissected. The flowerheads are raised above the leaves on long stems. The inflorescence has yellow rays and a yellow disc. Hymenoxys richardsonii likes rocky hillside habitats at middle elevations.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Hymenoxys richardsonii, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Gold Gulch Cyn.



Hymenoxys richardsonii, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Deadman Canyon, July 23, 2009



Hymenoxys richardsonii, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Deadman Canyon, July 23, 2009


Back to the Index