Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Hypnum cupressiforme Hedw. var. cupressiforme

Family: Hypnaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Hypnum cupressiforme Hedwig var. brevisetum Schimp.

Hypnum cupressiforme var. cupressiforme is not as common in the Gila as one might expect from its more common occurrence elsewhere in North America. The leaves can be falcate secund (all swept to the same direction at the tip) or not and have a short double costa that is sometimes difficult to see. The leaf cells are elongate. Hypnum cupressiforme var. cupressiforme forms mats at middle to upper elevation.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Hypnum cupressiforme var. cupressiforme, photo Russ Kleinman & Kelly Allred, Black Range, McKnight Cabin, August 18, 2010



Hypnum cupressiforme var. cupressiforme, macro of stems and leaves, photo Russ Kleinman & Kelly Allred, Black Range, McKnight Cabin, August 18, 2010



Hypnum cupressiforme var. cupressiforme, 100x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard & Kelly Allred, Black Range, McKnight Cabin, August 18, 2010



Hypnum cupressiforme var. cupressiforme, 100x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard & Kelly Allred, Black Range, McKnight Cabin, August 18, 2010


Back to the Index