Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Ipomoea cristulata H. Hall
(Scarlet Morning Glory, Trans-Pecos Morning Glory, Hummingbird Plant)

Family: Convolvulaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Ipomoea coccinea auct., non Linnaeus var. coccinea
Ipomoea coccinea auct., non Linnaeus var. heredifolia (Linnaeus) Gray
Quamoclit coccinea (auct., non Linnaeus) Moench
Quamoclit hederifolia (auct., non Linnaeus) Choisy

Ipomoea cristulata is easily recognized by its long trumpet shaped scarlet flowers. They attract hummingbirds in large numbers, and sometimes snakes will lurk among these plants in an attempt to successfully catch dinner. The leaves are highly variable but are usually lobed or highly dissected. The vines can be several feet long.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Ipomoea cristulata, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Gomez Peak, Aug. 30, 2007



Ipomoea cristulata, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Gomez Peak, Aug. 30, 2007



Ipomoea cristulata, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Aug. 16, 2008



Ipomoea cristulata, flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Oct. 3, 2008



Ipomoea cristulata, 1x macro of capsule, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Dec. 16, 2008


Back to the Index