Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Ipomopsis aggregata (Pursh) V. Grant subsp. formosissima (Greene) Wherry
(Skyrocket)


Family: Polemoniaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Gilia aggregata (Pursh) Sprengel subsp. formosissima (Greene) Wherry
Gilia aggregata (Pursh) V. Grant var. texana (Greene) Shinners
Gilia formosissima (Greene) Wooton & Standley
Gilia texana (Greene) Wooton & Standley
Ipomopsis aggregata (Pursh) V. Grant subsp. texana (Greene)

Ipomopsis aggregata subsp. formosissima is an erect herb with divided leaves with linear segments that have needle tips (mucronate). The flowers are bright orange red, with the tube and lobes much exceeding the sepals. The lobes and inside of the tube are marked with orange over the orange red.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Ipomopsis aggregata subsp. formosissima, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak turnoff, July 14, 2007



Ipomopsis aggregata subsp. formosissima, with capsules, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Meadow Creek, Sept. 5, 2008



Ipomopsis aggregata subsp. formosissima, corolla, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Meadow Creek, Oct. 10, 2008



Ipomopsis aggregata subsp. formosissima, mucronate basal leaves, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Richard Felger, Scott Zager, Manda Jost, Black Range, Hillsboro Peak Trail, Nov. 16, 2008



Ipomopsis aggregata subsp. formosissima, macro of three carpellate capsule, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Richard Felger, Scott Zager, Manda Jost, Black Range, Hillsboro Peak Trail, Nov. 16, 2008



Ipomopsis aggregata subsp. formosissima, DAZ herbarium, collector Paul L. Packard 141, 24 July 1976, near Mimbres Ranger Station



Ipomopsis aggregata subsp. formosissima, flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, September 9, 2011



Ipomopsis aggregata subsp. formosissima, stem, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, September 9, 2011



Back to the Index