Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Jaffueliobryum wrightii (Sullivant in Gray) Thériot



Family: Grimmiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Coscinodon wrightii Sullivant in Gray
Grimmia wrightii (Sullivant in Gray) Austin

Jaffueliobryum wrightii is a very hoary usually densely tufted moss with long hyaline awns that may be twice the length of the lamina. The julaceous stems (leaves appressed to the stem) are mostly less than one centimeter long. The distal lamina of the older leaves becomes hyaline. The leaf is unistratose with a flattened costa. The capsules are immersed and have a calyptra that covers over half the length of the capsule. The peristome teeth are very unusual in the way that the segments are poorly adherent and appearing more as poorly adherent cilia than highly fenestrated teeth. Jaffueliobryum wrightii has been found in the Socorro area and at Carlsbad Caverns National Park, but so far in the Gila has only been found on Bear Mountain on limestone in the Silver City area. The elevation at that location is 7175 feet, probably near the upper limit of this moss's likely habitat.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Jaffueliobryum wrightii, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Silver City Range, Bear Mountain, July 8, 2014



Jaffueliobryum wrightii, julaceous stems, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Silver City Range, Bear Mountain, July 8, 2014



Jaffueliobryum wrightii, reproductive tuft, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Silver City Range, Bear Mountain, July 8, 2014



Jaffueliobryum wrightii, 5x macro of stems with sporophytes with and without calyptras present, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Silver City Range, Bear Mountain, July 8, 2014



Jaffueliobryum wrightii, 100x photomicrograph of concave leaf with front edge overlapping, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Silver City Range, Bear Mountain, July 8, 2014



Jaffueliobryum wrightii, 400x photomicrograph of cross sections of stem with central strand and unistratose distal lamina, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Silver City Range, Bear Mountain, July 8, 2014



Jaffueliobryum wrightii, 400x photomicrograph of leaf apex, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Silver City Range, Bear Mountain, July 8, 2014



Jaffueliobryum wrightii, 200x photomicrograph of leaf to base of awn, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Silver City Range, Bear Mountain, July 8, 2014



Jaffueliobryum wrightii, 200x photomicrograph of leaf base, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Silver City Range, Bear Mountain, July 8, 2014



Jaffueliobryum wrightii, 400x photomicrograph of proximal leaf cross section, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Silver City Range, Bear Mountain, July 8, 2014



Jaffueliobryum wrightii, 100x darkfield photomicrograph of poorly adherent or highly cleft peristome teeth, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Silver City Range, Bear Mountain, July 8, 2014


Back to the Index