Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Krascheninnikovia lanata (Pursh) Meeuse & Smits
(Winterfat)

Family: Chenopodiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Ceratoides lanata (Pursh) J.T. Howell
Diotis lanata Pursh
Eurotia lanata (Pursh) Moquin-Tandon
Eurotia subspinosa Rydberg

Krascheninnikovia lanata is a woody shrub that is easily recognizable by its whitish gray foliage and characteristic wooly appearance in the late summer and fall. The leave edges are revolute or turned down, in contrast to the plane leaf margins of the similar Atriplex canescens. Krascheninnikovia lanata is found in lower to middle elevations, very commonly in canyons and dry hillsides. The wooly appearance is imparted by the densely long-villous floral bracts. The bracts effectively hide the seed from view.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Krascheninnikovia lanata, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Canyon, Oct. 20, 2006



Krascheninnikovia lanata, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., WD Ranch Road, Oct. 28, 2008



Krascheninnikovia lanata, closeup of branch, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Jan. 7, 2009



Krascheninnikovia lanata, 1x macro having broken apart the hairy bracts to expose the seed, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Jan. 7, 2009



Krascheninnikovia lanata, 3x macro of seed, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Jan. 7, 2009



Krascheninnikovia lanata, upper is top of leaf and bottom is undersurface demonstrating revolute leaf margin, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, November 5, 2010



Krascheninnikovia lanata, upper is top/edge of leaf and bottom is undersurface demonstrating revolute leaf margin, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, November 5, 2010


Back to the Index