Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Lactuca serriola Linnaeus
(Prickly Lettuce)


Family: Asteraceae

Status: Exotic

Synonyms:
Lactuca integrata (Greneir & Godron) A. Nelson
Lactuca scariola Linnaeus, a later variant spelling
Lactuca serriola Linnaeus var. integrata Grenier & Godron
Lactuca serriola Linnaeus forma integrifolia Bogenhard

Lactuca serriola is a tall herb. It has milky juice and yellow ligulate florets. The leaves are lobed and have small spines. The stems are leafy to the inflorescence which is highly branched. Unlike Sonchus, the achenes are beaked at the summit. The inflorescence on Lactuca serriola is longer compared to its width than that of Sonchus. Lactuca serriola is found in disturbed areas and wasteground.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Lactuca serriola, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, July 23, 2007



Lactuca serriola, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, July 24, 2010



Lactuca serriola, closeup, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, July 24, 2010



Lactuca serriola, closeup of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, July 24, 2010



Lactuca serriola, achenes, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, July 24, 2010



Lactuca serriola, 1x macro of beaked achene, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, July 24, 2010



Lactuca serriola, inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, August 6, 2010



Lactuca serriola, lateral of inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, August 6, 2010


Back to the Index