Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Laennecia schiedeana (Lessing) Nesom
(Pineland Woolwort)


Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms
Conyza schiedeana (Lessing) Cronquist
Erigeron schiedeanus Lessing
Leptilon integrifolium Wooton & Standley

Laennecia schiedeana is an erect, glandular herb found in upper elevation forests. The inflorescence has inconspicuous ray flowers. The glandular leaves are less than 5cm long. Laennecia schiedeana is found in upper elevation forests.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Laennecia schiedeana, photo Russ Kleinman & Bob Sivinski, San Francisco Mtns., Johnson Canyon, Aug. 14, 2009



Laennecia schiedeana, closeup of stem and leaves, photo Russ Kleinman & Bob Sivinski, San Francisco Mtns., Johnson Canyon, Aug. 14, 2009



Laennecia schiedeana, inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman & Bob Sivinski, San Francisco Mtns., Johnson Canyon, Aug. 14, 2009


Back to the Index