Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Layia glandulosa (Hooker) Hooker & Arnott
(Tidytips, White Tidytips)


Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Blepharipappus glandulosa Hooker
Layia neomexicana Gray

Layia glandulosa is a small herb with a yellow disc and about 8 white petals wit 2 notches. The leaves are linear lanceolate and hairy. Layia glandulosa is found in dry areas in lower elevation.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Layia glandulosa, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Mangas Canyon Road, May 1, 2007



Layia glandulosa, photo Russ Kleinman, Carolyn Dodson & Barbara Weintraub, Sycamore Canyon near Cliff, April 2, 2010


Back to the Index