Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Lepidium alyssoides Gray var. alyssoides
(Mesa Pepperweed)

Family: Brassicaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Lepidium montanum Nuttall var. alyssoides (Gray) M.E. Jones

Lepidium alyssoides is found in washes and canyons. The flower clusters are at the ends of branches, with long-pediceled silicles below individually attached to the stem. The length of stem taken up by the silicles relative to the flower cluster increases as the season progresses.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Lepidium alyssoides, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Bill Evans Road, July 23, 2007


Back to the Index