Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Lepidium lasiocarpum Nuttall var. wrightii (Gray) C.L. Hitchcock
(Wright's Pepperweed)

Family: Brassicaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Lepidium lasiocarpum Nuttall var. rotundum C.L. Hitchcock
Lepidium wrightii Gray

Lepidium lasiocarpum var. wrightii is an annual with hairy silicles on flattened peduncles. The styles are absent from the silicles or much shorter than the notch at the apex of the fruit. The leaves are not clasping and are toothed. The petals on the small flowers are inconspicuous or absent. Lepidium lasiocarpum var. wrightii is found in sandy soil at lower elevation.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Lepidium lasiocarpum var. wrightii, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Engineer Canyon, March 17, 2010



Lepidium lasiocarpum var. wrightii, closeup, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Engineer Canyon, March 17, 2010



Lepidium lasiocarpum var. wrightii, closeup of flowers and silicles, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Engineer Canyon, March 17, 2010



Lepidium lasiocarpum var. wrightii, 3x macro of silicle, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Engineer Canyon, March 17, 2010



Lepidium lasiocarpum var. wrightii, macro of flattened peduncle, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Engineer Canyon, March 17, 2010



Lepidium lasiocarpum var. wrightii, closeup of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Engineer Canyon, March 17, 2010


Back to the Index