Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Leptosiphon nuttallii (A. Gray) J.M. Porter subsp. tenuilobus (R. Patterson) ined.
(Nuttall's Desert Phlox, Nuttall's Desert Trumpets)


Family: Polemoniaceae

Synonyms:
Leptodactylon nuttallii (A. Gray) Rydberg
Linanthus nuttallii (Gray) Greene ex Milligen subsp. tenuilobus R. Patterson

Leptosiphon nuttallii subsp. tenuilobus is branched from the base. The branches are erect and the leaves are whorled at each node. The petals are white, the tube mostly obscured by the sepals. Leptosiphon nuttallii subsp. tenuilobus is found along streambeds at middle elevation.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Leptosiphon nuttallii subsp. tenuilobus, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Deadman Canyon



Leptosiphon nuttallii subsp. tenuilobus, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Deadman Canyon, Oct. 6, 2008



Leptosiphon nuttallii subsp. tenuilobus, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Deadman Canyon, July 23, 2009



Leptosiphon nuttallii subsp. tenuilobus, closeup of flowers, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Deadman Canyon, July 23, 2009



Back to the Index