Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Lescuraea arizonae (R.S. Williams) P. Wilson & Norris

Family: Leskeaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Leskeella arizonae (R.S. Williams) Flowers
Pseudoleskea arizonae R.S. Williams
Pseudoleskeella arizonae (R.S. Williams) E. Lawton

Lescuraea arizonae is a small pleurocarpous moss that forms mats of small, frequently nearly parallel filaments on rock faces. The leaves have a strong but somewhat sinuous costa into the tip, and there are flanges or folds longitudinally along the leaf. The cells not elongate. Again, I would like to thank Dr. Kelly Allred for help with this ID.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Lescuraea arizonae (dry), photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, McMillen Campground, April 5, 2010



Lescuraea arizonae (wettened), photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, McMillen Campground, April 5, 2010



Lescuraea arizonae, 200X photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, McMillen Campground, April 5, 2010



Lescuraea arizonae, 200X photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Aspen Grove, August 2, 2012



Lescuraea arizonae, 200X photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Aspen Grove, August 2, 2012


Back to the Index