Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Limosella aquatica Linnaeus
(Mudwort)


Family: Plantaginaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Limosella acaulis Sesse & Mocino

Limosella aquatica is a very inconspicuous moss-like herb that carpets areas around ponds and cattle tanks. The 1-2cm long leaves are spatulate to oblanceolate and glandular spotted. The 3mm corollas have five lobes and are white to lavender with purple anthers. There are only four stamens. The fruit is a capsule.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Limosella aquatica, photo Russ Kleinman, Jack Carter, & Richard Felger, Quemado Lake, July 7, 2009



Limosella aquatica, freed from mud, photo Russ Kleinman, Jack Carter, & Richard Felger, Quemado Lake, July 7, 2009



Limosella aquatica, 2x field macro of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Jack Carter, & Richard Felger, Quemado Lake, July 7, 2009



Limosella aquatica, closeup of leaves, photo Russ Kleinman, Jack Carter, & Richard Felger, Quemado Lake, July 7, 2009



Limosella aquatica, 2x macro of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Jack Carter, & Richard Felger, Quemado Lake, July 7, 2009



Limosella aquatica, closeup of capsules, photo Russ Kleinman, Jack Carter, & Richard Felger, Quemado Lake, July 7, 2009



Back to the Index