Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Lobelia cardinalis Linnaeus
(Cardinal Flower)

Family: Campanulaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Lobelia cardinalis Linnaeus subsp. graminea (Lamarck) McVaugh
Lobelia splendens Willdenow

Lobelia cardinalis has a spike of bright red flowers with a very irregular corolla. It is found around moist creekbeds in sandy soil under some cover. It is found at middle elevations.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Lobelia cardinalis, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Wild Horse Canyon, Aug. 15, 2007



Lobelia cardinalis, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Wild Horse Canyon, Aug. 15, 2007



Lobelia cardinalis, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Wild Horse Canyon, Aug. 15, 2007



Lobelia cardinalis, photo Russ Kleinman and the Base Camp Botany hiking group, San Francisco Mtns., Pueblo Creek, Aug. 15, 2009



Lobelia cardinalis, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman and the Base Camp Botany hiking group, San Francisco Mtns., Pueblo Creek, Aug. 15, 2009


Back to the Index