Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Machaeranthera tanacetifolia (Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth) Nees
(Tansy Aster, Tahoka Daisy)

Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Aster tanacetifolius Humboldt, Bonpland, and Kunth
Dieteria coronopifolia Nuttall
Machaeranthera coronopifolia (Nuttall) A. Nelson

Machaeranthera tanacetifolia is a an annual with highly dissected gray-green leaves. The ray flowers are purple and the disc is yellow. It is found on sandy ground at lower and mid-elevations. The herbage is stipitate-glandular, meaning that there are obvious glands on stalks on the stems, leaves and phyllaries.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Machaeranthera tanacetifolia, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, May 16, 2007



Machaeranthera tanacetifolia, achene with appressed hairs and pappus of capillary bristles, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Nov. 6, 2008



Machaeranthera tanacetifolia, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, April 6, 2009



Machaeranthera tanacetifolia, seed head, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, August 22, 2012


Back to the Index