Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Maclura pomifera (Rafinesque) Schneider
(Osage Orange)


Family: Moraceae

Status: Exotic

Synonyms:
Toxylon pomiferum Rafinesque

Maclura pomifera is an exotic tree with large green bumpy fruits that are really multiples of many smaller fruits. The bright orange wood is used by artisans in woodworking. The twigs have thorns. The winter twigs show half round leaf scars. Maclura pomifera is found in hedgerows and damp hollows where it has escaped and now grows out of cultivation.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Maclura pomifera, photo Russ Kleinman, Georgetown Rd., Oct. 16, 2007



Maclura pomifera, showing fruits, photo Russ Kleinman, Georgetown Rd., Oct. 16, 2007



Maclura pomifera, multiple fruit (formed from more than one flower) and stipular spines, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Georgetown Rd., November 11, 2009



Maclura pomifera, closeup of multiple fruit (formed from more than one flower), photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Georgetown Rd., November 11, 2009



Maclura pomifera, bark, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Georgetown Rd., November 11, 2009



Maclura pomifera, bissected fruit, photo Russ Kleinman & Andy Anderson, Silver City, November 22, 2009



Maclura pomifera, fruits persisting on tree into winter, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Little Burro Mountains along 180N, December 12, 2009



Maclura pomifera, fruits on ground underneath same tree as above, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Little Burro Mountains along 180N, December 12, 2009



Maclura pomifera, winter twig, photo Russ Kleinman, Little Burro Mountains along 180N, December 27, 2009



Maclura pomifera, winter twig with half round leaf scars, photo Russ Kleinman, Little Burro Mountains along 180N, December 27, 2009



Maclura pomifera, winter twig, photo Russ Kleinman, Little Burro Mountains along 180N, December 28, 2009



Maclura pomifera, closeup of winter twig, photo Russ Kleinman, Little Burro Mountains along 180N, December 28, 2009



Maclura pomifera, staminate flowers, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Little Burro Mountains along 180N, April 30, 2011



Maclura pomifera, staminate flowers, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Little Burro Mountains along 180N, May 13, 2011



Back to the Index