Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Macroptilium gibbosifolium (Ortega) A. Delgado
(Orange Stringbean, Bush Bean)


Family: Fabaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Phaseolus heterophyllus Willdenow var. heterophyllus
Phaseolus heterophyllus Willdenow var. rotundifolius (Gray) Piper
Phaseolus macropoides Gray
Phaseolus rotundifolius Gray

Macroptilium gibbosifolium has ovate trifolate leaves and pinkish orange flowers. On rare occasions, a light yellow color can be found. It is prostrate and viney. Macroptilium gibbosifolium is found on dry hillsides at middle elevations.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Macroptilium gibbosifolium, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Gomez Peak, Aug. 30, 2007



Macroptilium gibbosifolium, closeup of flowers, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Meadow Creek, July 24, 2009



Macroptilium gibbosifolium, closeup of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Meadow Creek, July 24, 2009



Macroptilium gibbosifolium, closeup of light yellow flowers, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, August 21, 2010


Back to the Index