Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Maianthemum racemosum (Linnaeus) Link subsp. amplexicaule (Nuttall) LaFrankie
(False Solomon's Seal)


Family: Convallariaceae, formerly Liliaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Maianthemum racemosum (Linnaeus) Link var. amplexicaule (Nuttall) Dorn
Smilacina racemosa (Linnaeus) Desfontaines var. amplexicaulis (Nuttal) S. Watson
Vagnera amplexicaulis (Nuttall) Greene

This member of the Lily family has white flowers and strongly veined leaves. Maianthemum racemosum differs from Maianthemum stellatum in that the flowers are attached in a compound panicle rather than a raceme.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Maianthemum racemosum, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch, June 27, 2007



Maianthemum racemosum, in fruit, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris & Mark Donnell, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, Aug. 4, 2007



Maianthemum racemosum, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Cherry Creek, May 5, 2008



Maianthemum racemosum, detail of inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Cherry Creek, May 5, 2008



Maianthemum racemosum, in fruit, photo Russ Kleinman, West Fork of the Gila River one mile west of Cliff Dwelling National Monument, Sept. 27, 2008



Maianthemum racemosum, in flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger, Kevin Keith & Sarah Johnson, Apache Box about one mile south of the GNF border, April 24, 2009


Back to the Index