Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Maianthemum stellatum (Linnaeus) Link
(Starry False Solomon's Seal)


Family: Convallariaceae, formerly Liliaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Smilacina stellata (Linnaeus) Desfontaines
Vagnera stellata (Linnaeus) Morong

This member of the Lily family has white flowers and strongly veined leaves. Maianthemum stellatum differs from Maianthemum racemosum in that the flowers are attached along an elongated central axis with simple pedicels. Maianthemum stellatum is found at higher elevation than Maianthemum racemosum.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Maianthemum stellatum, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris & Denise Friedrick, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, May 20, 2008



Maianthemum stellatum, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris & Denise Friedrick, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, May 20, 2008



Maianthemum stellatum, closeup of flowers, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, May 12, 2009



Maianthemum stellatum, capsules, photo Russ Kleinman & Patrick Alexander, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, August 30, 2009


Back to the Index