Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Malus pumila P. Miller
(Apple)

Family: Rosaceae

Status: Exotic

Synonyms:
Malus communis Poiret
Malus domestica (Borkhausen) Borkhausen
Malus sylvestris N. Amer. auctores non P. Miller
Pyrus malus Linnaeus

The is the well known Apple tree of the grocery store and orchard. It is occasionally found escaped to the wilderness and can be found in canyons with perennial water including Whitewater Canyon, Cherry Creek Canyon, Little Cherry Creek Canyon, Hanover Canyon and very likely others as well. The fruit is the most distinguishing character when present.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Malus pumila, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Cherry Creek Canyon, July 22, 2010



Malus pumila, in fruit, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Cherry Creek Canyon, July 22, 2010


Back to the Index