Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Mammillaria heyderi Engelmann
(Pancake Nipple Cactus)

Family: Cactaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
By var., see Allred

Mammillaria heyderi is a very short cactus that can be difficult to spot in the winter when it is nearly below ground level and may be partially covered in gravel. In the spring and summer, it is usually 1-2 cm above surrounding ground and more visible. The flowers are salmon colored and the fruits bright red but quite small. Mammillaria heyderi is found on dry hillsides in lower to middle elevations.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Mammillaria heyderi, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Burro Mtns., Knight Peak, March 6, 2005



Mammillaria heyderi, photo Steve London, Mimbres Mtns., near Rt. 152



Mammillaria heyderi, photo Kathy London, Mimbres Mtns., near Rt. 152, May 10, 2010


Back to the Index