Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Matelea producta (Torrey) Woodson
(Texas Milkvine)


Family: Asclepiadaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Gonolobus productus Torrey
Vincetoxicum productum (Torrey) Vail

Matelea producta is a viney perennial milkweed with heart-shaped leaves. The leaves are strongly white-veined. It has umbels of 3 to 5 greenish purple flowers. It is found at lower elevations.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Matelea producta, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Knight Peak, Oct. 6, 2007


Back to the Index