Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Melilotus officinalis (Linnaeus) Pallas
(Yellow Sweet Clover)


Family: Fabaceae

Status: Exotic

Synonyms:
Trifolium melilotus-officinalis Linnaeus

Melilotus officinalis is a widespread invasive herb. It can be found in large numbers in creekbeds where it successfully crowds out native species. It can grow to over six feet tall when moisture is abundant, though it is usually not that exuberant. The flower spikes are narrow but long, bearing small yellow flowers.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Melilotus officinalis, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, May 19, 2007



Melilotus officinalis, detail of inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Oct. 8, 2008



Melilotus officinalis, detail of inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, CD trail above Arrastra, Oct. 21, 2008


Back to the Index