Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Mentzelia albicaulis Douglas ex Hooker
(Whitestem Stickleaf, Whitestem Blazingstar)


Family: Loasaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Acrolasia albicaulis (Douglas ex Hooker) Rydberg
Acrolasia parviflora (Heller) Heller
Mentzelia parviflora Heller

Mentzelia albicaulis is an annual that has a small yellow flower and sessile long lobed leaves. It is found in dry meadows and hillsides at lower to middle elevation. Mentzelia albicaulis is spreading rather than strongly upright.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Mentzelia albicaulis, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Mangas Canyon Road, May 1, 2007



Mentzelia albicaulis, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Bill Evans Road, April 16, 2009



Mentzelia albicaulis, 1x field macro of flower, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Engineer Canyon, March 17, 2010



Back to the Index