Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Mentzelia multiflora (Nuttall) Gray
(Many Flowered Blazingstar, Adonis Blazingstar)


Family: Loasaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Bartonia multiflora Nuttall
Mentzelia pumila Nuttall ex Torrey & Gray var. multiflora (Nuttall) Urban & Gilg
Nuttallia multiflora (Nuttall) Greene

Mentzelia multiflora is an upright herb with bright yellow flowers with many stamens. The stems are whitish and the upper surface of the leaves are bright green. The lower surface of the leaves has hooked hairs which cause them to stick tenaciously to clothing. The capsules open at the top and contain dozens of small, broadly winged seeds that are minutely but densely covered with rounded projections.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Mentzelia multiflora, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, May 24, 2007



Mentzelia multiflora, foliage, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, May 24, 2007



Mentzelia multiflora, undersurface of leaf with velcro-like hooked cilia, photo Russ Kleinman, Catwalk, Oct. 15, 2007



Mentzelia multiflora, capsule, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Nov. 13, 2008



Mentzelia multiflora, winged seeds, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Dec. 25, 2008



Back to the Index