Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Mirabilis coccinea (Torrey) Bentham & Hooker
(Red Four O'clock, Scarlet Four O'clock)


Family: Nyctaginaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Allionia coccinea (Torrey) Standley
Allionia linearifolia (S. Watson) Kuntze var. filifolia Standley
Oxybaphus coccineus Torrey
Oxybaphus linearifolius S. Watson

Mirabilis coccinea is usually an inconspicous small herb with long linear opposite leaves. It becomes easily visible in the mornings in summer when the purple-red flowers open. There is more than one flower per involucre. The flowers have very exserted stamens and last only a few hours before curling up. The calyces of M. coccinea do not inflate much in fruit, a major difference between it and Mirabilis linearis. Mirabilis coccinea is found on rocky slopes in middle elevation.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Mirabilis coccinea, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Silver City near Scott Park, October 10, 2009



Mirabilis coccinea, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Silver City near Scott Park, October 10, 2009



Mirabilis coccinea, closeup of flower (three or four in this involucre), photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Silver City near Scott Park, October 10, 2009



Mirabilis coccinea, closeup of leaves, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Silver City near Scott Park, October 10, 2009



Mirabilis coccinea, fruiting calyx does not inflate at maturity, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Silver City near Scott Park, October 10, 2009



Back to the Index