Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Mnium arizonicum Amann

Family: Mniaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Mnium saximontanum M.C. Bowers

Mnium arizonicum forms dense mats on rocks at upper elevation. The leaves are relatively large, ovate and are most easily recognized by their single and double teeth along the margin of the upper half of the leaf. The leaf cells are hexagonal or rhombic. The costa is thick and ends in the apex of the leaf.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Mnium arizonicum, photo Russ Kleinman, Bob Sivinksi, Jeremy McClain & Steve Reed, Mogollon Mtns., trail from Hummingbird Saddle to trail 181, August 16, 2010



Mnium arizonicum, macro of leaves, photo Russ Kleinman, Bob Sivinksi, Jeremy McClain & Steve Reed, Mogollon Mtns., trail from Hummingbird Saddle to trail 181, August 16, 2010



Mnium arizonicum, macro of sporophytes, photo Russ Kleinman, Bob Sivinksi, Jeremy McClain & Steve Reed, Mogollon Mtns., trail from Hummingbird Saddle to trail 181, August 16, 2010



Mnium arizonicum, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Bob Sivinksi, Jeremy McClain & Steve Reed & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., trail from Hummingbird Saddle to trail 181, August 16, 2010



Mnium arizonicum, 200x photomicrograph of leaf edge demonstrating double teeth, photo Russ Kleinman, Bob Sivinksi, Jeremy McClain & Steve Reed & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., trail from Hummingbird Saddle to trail 181, August 16, 2010


Back to the Index