Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Monarda citriodora Cervantes ex Lagasca subsp. austromontana (Epling) Scora
(Lemon Beebalm)


Family: Lamiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Monarda austromontana Epling

Monarda citriodora subsp. austromontana has several beautiful white or pinkish axillary flower clusters. The calyx lobes are aristate. Unlike Monarda pectinata, the floral bracts of Monarda citriodora subsp. austromontana are lanceolate and tapered to the needle like end, and it has just a few hairs on the calyx teeth. Monarda citriodora subsp. austromontana is found on roadsides at middle elevation.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Monarda citriodora subsp. austromontana, photo Russ Kleinman, Mimbres Valley along Hwy 35, July 14, 2009



Monarda citriodora subsp. austromontana, closeup of flowering stems, photo Russ Kleinman, Mimbres Valley along Hwy 35, July 14, 2009



Monarda citriodora subsp. austromontana, closeup inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Mimbres Valley along Hwy 35, July 14, 2009



Monarda citriodora subsp. austromontana, closeup of floral bract, photo Russ Kleinman, Mimbres Valley along Hwy 35, July 14, 2009



Monarda citriodora subsp. austromontana, calyx teeth sparsely hirsute, photo Russ Kleinman, Mimbres Valley along Hwy 35, July 14, 2009



Back to the Index