Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Noccaea fendleri (Gray) Holub subsp. glauca (A. Nelson) Al-Shebaz & M. Koch
(Wild Candytuft, Fendler's Penny-cress)

Family: Brassicaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Thlaspi alpestre of NM authors
Thlaspi alpestre Linnaeus var. glaucum A. Nelson
Thlaspi coloradense Rydberg
Thlaspi fendleri Gray var. glaucum (A. Nelson) C.L. Hitchcock
Thlaspi purpurascens Rydberg

Noccaea fendleri subsp. glauca is a common early spring blooming herb in canyons and on hillsides at middle to upper elevations throughout the Gila National Forest. The clasping cauline leaves are evenly spaced all the way up to the inflorescence. The flowers can either be white or slightly pink or purple. The fruit is a silicle.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Noccaea fendleri subsp. glauca, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Burro Mtns., Mud Spring, Feb. 26, 2006



Noccaea fendleri subsp. glauca, showing silicles, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Deadman Cyn., Apr. 9, 2008



Noccaea fendleri subsp. glauca, closeup of inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Black Range, Sheep Corral Cyn., March 8, 2009



Noccaea fendleri subsp. glauca, closeup of inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Black Range, Sheep Corral Cyn., March 8, 2009


Back to the Index