Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Oenothera hartwegii Bentham subsp. fendleri (Gray) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
(Fendler's Sundrops)


Family: Onagraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Calylophus hartwegii (Bentham) Raven subsp. fendleri (Gray) Towner & Raven
Galpinsia fendleri (Gray) Heller
Oenothera fendleri Gray

Oenothera hartwegii subsp. fendleri is a perennial herb with alternate leaves and gaudy yellow flowers that turn orange toward the end of the day. It has linear to slightly oblong but not filiform glabrous leaves. The capsule is nearly glabrous. The stems are spreading. The free tips of the calyx are less than 3mm long. The stigmas are entire rather than four lobed. Oenothera hartwegii subsp. fendleri is found in middle elevations on the roadside.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Oenothera hartwegii, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns., by US180 in the Little Burro Mtns., May 16, 2007



Oenothera hartwegii subsp. fendleri, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Silver City, Ridge Road, September 11, 2009



Oenothera hartwegii subsp. fendleri, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Silver City, Ridge Road, September 11, 2009



Oenothera hartwegii subsp. fendleri, closeup of capsule & leaves, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Silver City, Ridge Road, September 11, 2009



Oenothera hartwegii subsp. fendleri, 3x field macro of seeds in capsule, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Silver City, Ridge Road, September 11, 2009



Back to the Index