Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Oenothera primiveris Gray subsp. primiveris
(Early Evening Primrose)


Family: Onagraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Lavauxia primiveris (Gray) Small

Oenothera primiveris is a lower elevation caespitose annual. The leaves are vilous and oblanceolate. The petals are yellow. Oenothera primiveris is found in dry hills and at lower elevation. It blooms very early in the season.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Oenothera primiveris, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Engineer Canyon, Apr. 12, 2008



Oenothera primiveris, photo Russ Kleinman, Mel Moe, Leith Young, Charles Holmes & Richard Felger, Peloncillo Mtns. near Rodeo, March 12, 2010



Oenothera primiveris, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., CF Canyon, April 5, 2010



Back to the Index