Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Orthotrichum diaphanum Bridel

Family: Orthotrichaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Orthotrichum garretti Grout & Flowers

Orthotrichum diaphanum was found growing on an Alligator Juniper at 6,700 feet elevation. The capsules have 8 pairs of widely spreading teeth. The leaves are mostly ovate-lanceolate to a broadly acute apex but sometimes quite slenderly acute. The distal leaves have a hyaline awn that is mostly present on leaves on the distal stem, and can be absent on proximal stem leaves. The papillae are low, indistinct and sometimes missing on the leaf cells. Our plants seem to have two types of cell clusters attached. The uniseriate cylindrical/linear objects are the more typical gemmae, asexual reproductive structures. Some plants also have more spherical shaped cell clusters, which might also be gemmae or perhaps more likely are algal cell clusters. Many thanks to Ricardo Garilleti for identifying this specimen for us.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Orthotrichum diaphanum, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, May 5, 2010



Orthotrichum diaphanum, closeup (black material is the Alligator Juniper bark substrate), photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, May 5, 2010



Orthotrichum diaphanum, 1X macro, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, May 5, 2010



Orthotrichum diaphanum, 3X macro, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, May 5, 2010



Orthotrichum diaphanum, photomicrograph of leaf with cylindrical gemmae, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, December 26, 2015



Orthotrichum diaphanum, photomicrograph of leaf with cylindrical gemmae, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, December 26, 2015



Orthotrichum diaphanum, 40X photomicrograph of leaf (spherical clusters of cells are either unusual shape for gemmae or algal clusters), photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, May 5, 2010



Orthotrichum diaphanum, 200X photomicrograph of cell clusters on leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, May 5, 2010



Orthotrichum diaphanum, 40X photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, May 5, 2010



Orthotrichum diaphanum, 40X photomicrograph of sporophyte (note short, sheathed seta), photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, May 5, 2010



Orthotrichum diaphanum, 100X photomicrograph of peristome, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, May 5, 2010



Orthotrichum diaphanum, 40X photomicrograph of calyptra, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, May 5, 2010



Orthotrichum diaphanum, 40X photomicrograph of operculum, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, May 5, 2010



Orthotrichum diaphanum, 100X photomicrograph of leaf apex with hyaline awn, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, May 6, 2013



Orthotrichum diaphanum, 100X photomicrograph of leaf apex with hyaline awn, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, May 6, 2013



Orthotrichum diaphanum, photomicrograph of plants with uniseriate cylindrical gemmae, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, December 23, 2015



Orthotrichum diaphanum, photomicrograph of gemma, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, November 16, 2015



Orthotrichum diaphanum, photomicrograph of more obvious awns on distal stem leaves, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, December 26, 2015



Orthotrichum diaphanum, photomicrograph of cylindrical gemmae on leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, December 26, 2015


Back to the Index