Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Oxalis decaphylla Humboldt, Bonpland, & Kunth
(Tenleaf Woodsorrel)


Family: Oxalidaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Ionoxalis grayi Rose
Oxalis grayi (Rose) Kunth

Oxalis decaphylla has pink or violet flowers, similar to Oxalis violacea. However, rather than having three lobes to the leaf, it has 8 to 10 cleft lobes. The lobes are much narrower than those of Oxalis violacea or Oxalis alpina. Oxalis decaphylla is an upper elevation herb.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Oxalis decaphylla, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, July 15, 2008



Oxalis decaphylla, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Lake Roberts, July 10, 2009



Back to the Index