Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Packera cardamine (Greene) W.A. Weber & A. Loeve
(Bitter Cress Ragwort)

Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native, Species of Concern USFWS, Species of Concern State of NM, Sensitive Species USFS

Synonyms:
Senecio cardamine Greene

Packera cardamine is an upper elevation herb found only in the Mogollon Mountains above 7,000 feet. It is unmistakeable when mature with its nearly round toothed leaves that are cordate at the base and purple underneath. The round, petiolate leaves lie nearly flat on the ground. Packera cardamine is found in mixed conifer and Ponderosa Pine forest habitats in shady areas that are mostly north facing.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Packera cardamine, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road near Redstone, May 10, 2009



Packera cardamine, adaxial (top) surface of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road near Redstone, May 10, 2009



Packera cardamine, abaxial (bottom) surface of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road near Redstone, May 10, 2009



Packera cardamine, DAZ herbarium, collector C.A. Huff with Diego Villalba 2236, 16 June 1995, FS trail 206



Packera cardamine, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, May 17, 2010


Back to the Index