Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Packera cynthioides (Greene) W.A. Weber & A. Loeve
(White Mountain Ragwort)

Family: Asteraceae

Status: Endemic

Synonyms:
Senecio cynthioides Greene

Packera cynthioides is a late blooming herb best seen in late August and September, unlike most other members of this genus in New Mexico. The rays and disc are both yellow. The scape is leafy to multiple flowerheads with the leaves gradually being reduced. The leaves may be shallowly toothed. The upper leaves are usually entire or only toothed near the apex, while the basal leaves may be toothed along the entire length of the leaf.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Packera cynthioides, photo Russ Kleinman, Gene Jercinovic & Patrick Alexander, Black Range, North Percha Creek, Aug. 22, 2009



Packera cynthioides, closeup of flowerhead, photo Russ Kleinman, Gene Jercinovic & Patrick Alexander, Black Range, North Percha Creek, Aug. 22, 2009



Packera cynthioides, closeup of achenes, photo Russ Kleinman, Gene Jercinovic & Patrick Alexander, Black Range, North Percha Creek, Aug. 22, 2009



Packera cynthioides, closeup of adaxial (top) surface of midcauline leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Gene Jercinovic & Patrick Alexander, Black Range, North Percha Creek, Aug. 22, 2009



Packera cynthioides, closeup of abaxial (bottom) surface of midcauline leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Gene Jercinovic & Patrick Alexander, Black Range, North Percha Creek, Aug. 22, 2009



Packera cynthioides, DAZ herbarium, Dale A. Zimmerman 4109 with Paul Boucher, 11 September 1992, Georgetown site


Back to the Index