Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Packera hartiana (Heller) W.A. Weber & A. Loeve
(Hart's Ragwort)

Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Packera quaerens (Greene) W.A. Weber & A. Loeve
Senecio flavulus Wooton & Standley (in part)
Senecio hartianus Heller
Senecio quaerens Greene

Packera hartiana is a perennial with petiolate obovate leaves that are shallowly dentate. The leaves seem to start out white and tomentose, then become glabrous with age. The stems are leafy, but the leaves are reduced. The phyllaries are lightly covered in long thin white hairs. The heads are radiate, upright, and numerous. Packera hartiana is found in the extreme northwest portion of the Gila/Apache National Forest.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Packera hartiana, photo Russ Kleinman, San Francisco Mtns., Rte. 180 near the AZ border, May 14, 2009



Packera hartiana, flower heads, photo Russ Kleinman, San Francisco Mtns., Rte. 180 near the AZ border, May 14, 2009


Back to the Index