Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Packera neomexicana (Gray) W.A. Weber & Loeve var. neomexicana
(New Mexico Ragwort)

Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Senecio eurypterus Greenman
Senecio neomexicanus Gray
Senecio oresbius Greenman

Packera neomexicana var. neomexicana blooms early in spring. It has deeply dissected and tomentose ovate basal leaves on petioles. It is seen at mid-elevations both in open and forested areas. The rays and disc are both bright yellow and there is only one series of phyllaries. Packera neomexicana var. mutabilis overlaps in distribution but has narrowly lanceolate blades and irregularly entire or irregularly toothed margins.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Packera neomexicana var. neomexicana, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Tyrone_Thompson Road, May 9, 2007



Packera neomexicana var. neomexicana, inflorescences, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Trout Creek, May 8, 2012



Packera neomexicana var. neomexicana, closeup of leaves, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Trout Creek, May 8, 2012


Back to the Index