Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Packera neomexicana (Gray) W.A. Weber & A. Loeve var. mutabilis (Greene) W.A. Weber & A. Loeve
(New Mexico Ragwort)

Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Packera neomexicana W.A. Weber & A. Loeve var. metcalfei (Greene) Trock & Barkley
Senecio metcalfei Greene
Senecio mutabilis Greene
Senecio neomexicanus Gray var. mutabilis (Greene) T.M. Barkley

Packera neomexicana var. mutabilis blooms early in spring. It has narrowly lanceolate leaves. It is seen at mid-elevations both in open and forested areas. The rays and disc are both bright yellow and there is only one series of phyllaries. It has a taproot. Packera neomexicana var. neomexicana overlaps in distribution but has deeply dissected blades.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Packera neomexicana var. mutabilis, photo Russ Kleinman, Black Range, Rocky Canyon, May 3, 2008



Packera neomexicana var. mutabilis, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, March 27, 2009



Packera neomexicana var. mutabilis, detail of scape, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, March 27, 2009



Packera neomexicana var. mutabilis, taproot, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, March 27, 2009


Back to the Index