Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Packera neomexicana (Gray) W.A. Weber & A. Loeve var. toumeyi (Greene) Trock & Barkley
(Toumey's Ragwort)

Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Senecio neomexicanus Gray var. Toumeyi (Greene) Trock & Barkley
Senecio toumeyi Greene

Packera neomexicana var. toumeyi blooms early in spring. It has oblanceolate leaves that are glabrate adaxially when mature. They are irregularly dentate but not pinnatifid. The inflorescence is scapoid. Packera neomexicana var. neomexicana overlaps in distribution but has deeply dissected blades. Packera neomexicana var. toumeyi is found at upper elevation in the Black Range.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Packera neomexicana var. toumeyi, photo Russ Kleinman, Black Range, near Emory Pass on trail 78, April 5, 2009



Packera neomexicana var. toumeyi, inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Black Range, near Emory Pass on trail 78, April 5, 2009



Packera neomexicana var. toumeyi, leaves, photo Russ Kleinman, Black Range, near Emory Pass on trail 78, April 5, 2009


Back to the Index