Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Panicum capillare Linnaeus var. brevifolium Rydberg & Shear
(Witchgrass)


Family: Poaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Panicum capillare var. occidentale Rydberg

Panicum capillare is a prostrate or somewhat upcurving annual with fine feathery branches in the inflorescence. Part of the inflorescence always seems to be hidden in the leaf sheath. The spikelets contain one fertile floret and one sterile lemma. Panicum capillare prefers to grow out from underneath rocks and at the roadside in the open.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Panicum capillare, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Kelly Kindscher, and the Gila River Festival Field Trip to the Gila River, Box Cyn. Rd. at the Gila River, Sept. 15, 2007



Panicum capillare, branch of panicle, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Burro Mtns., Gila Bird Area Middle Vista, October 6, 2009



Panicum capillare, closeup of spikelet, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Burro Mtns., Gila Bird Area Middle Vista, October 6, 2009



Panicum capillare, plant measured, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Burro Mtns., Gila Bird Area Middle Vista, October 6, 2009



Panicum capillare, macro of spikelet with typical panicoid grass architecture, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Burro Mtns., Gila Bird Area Middle Vista, October 6, 2009


Back to the Index