Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Parthenocissus vitacea (Knerr) A.S. Hitchcock
(Virginia Creeper, Thicket Creeper)

Family: Vitaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Ampelopsis quinquifolia Linnaeus var. vitacea Knerr
Parthenocissus inserta of NM authors, misapplied, not (Krener) K. Fritsch

Parthenocissus vitacea has five to seven foliate, palmately divided and coarsely serrate leaves. The tendrils coil to attach to the host plant over which they climb. Parthenocissus vitacea is found in canyons along creekbeds at middle elevations. The flowers are greenish white and small in compound cymes.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Parthenocissus vitacea, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Canyon, June 18, 2007



Parthenocissus vitacea, tendrils without expansive pads, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Canyon, Sept. 10, 2008



Parthenocissus vitacea, fruit, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Canyon, Sept. 10, 2008



Parthenocissus vitacea, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch Road, July 12, 2010



Parthenocissus vitacea, flowering panicles, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch Road, July 12, 2010


Back to the Index