Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Pectis angustifolia Torrey
(Lemonweed, Limoncillo)

Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
By var., see Allred

Pectis angustifolia is a small plant with bright green linear leaves. The leaves contain rows of glands near each margin. When the leaves are crushed, the aroma of lemon is unmistakable. The flowers are small and yellow.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Pectis angustifolia, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Sept. 4, 2007



Pectis angustifolia, glands on leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Oct. 12, 2007



Pectis angustifolia, detail of achenes, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Oct. 12, 2007


Back to the Index