Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Pellaea truncata (Goodding) Link
(Spiny Cliff Brake)

Family: Pteridaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Pellaea longimucronata Hooker
Pellaea wrightiana Hooker var. longimucronata (Hooker) Davenport

Pellaea truncata has triangular shaped leaf blades and ovate pinnules which are bluish gray in color. Younger fronds often are confusing by virtue of the more linear bright green pinnules. The pinnae have more than 3-5 segments, in contrast to the similar Pellaea wrightiana. The pinnules of both Pellaea truncata and Pellaea wrightiana are acuminate (needle tipped), a detail which is not easily noted without magnification. The edges of the pinnules are rolled under forming a false indusium.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Pellaea truncata, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., FR 828, Apr. 11, 2007



Pellaea truncata, 1x macro of pinna, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., CF Canyon, Dec. 21, 2008



Pellaea truncata, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Sycamore Canyon near Cliff, March 21, 2010


Back to the Index