Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Penstemon barbatus (Cavanilles) Roth subsp. torreyi (Bentham) Keck
(Scarlet Penstemon, Southwestern Beardtongue)

Family: Plantaginaceae, formerly Scrophulariaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Penstemon barbatus (Cavanilles) Roth var. torreyi (Bentham) Gray
Penstemon torreyi Bentham

Penstemon barbatus subsp. torreyi is one of the most common middle elevation beardtongues in the Gila region. It usually has a single stem on which there are narrowly linear leaves. The flowers are bright red and dependent. It is found along the roadside as well as in canyons.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Penstemon barbatus subsp. torreyi, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., along NM90, May 30, 2007



Penstemon barbatus subsp. torreyi, detail of throat, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., along NM90, May 30, 2007



Penstemon barbatus subsp. torreyi, macro of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Richard Felger, Scott Zager, & Manda Jost, Black Range, Hillsboro Peak trail, Nov. 16, 2008



Penstemon barbatus subsp. torreyi, flower & capsule, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Richard Felger, Scott Zager, & Manda Jost, Black Range, Hillsboro Peak trail, Nov. 16, 2008



Penstemon barbatus subsp. torreyi, open capsule, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Richard Felger, Scott Zager, & Manda Jost, Black Range, Hillsboro Peak trail, Nov. 16, 2008



Penstemon barbatus subsp. torreyi, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Saliz Mountains, on roadside of 180N, June 29, 2009


Back to the Index